Is Powerful Yogurt Fat-Free 21g Protein Mango Greek Yogurt, 8 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk 7 live active cultures
- natural flavor
- acidophilus bifidus l
cultured pasteurized nonfat milk 7 live active cultures
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk 7 Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus Bifidus L, Casei, L, Lactis, L, Rhamnosus, Mango: Mangoes, Sugar, Corn Starch (Non-gmo), Natural Flavor, Fruit Juice Concentrate (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Reb-a (Stevia Extract)
Check Powerful Yogurt Fat-Free 21g Protein Mango Greek Yogurt, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Powerful Yogurt Fat-Free 21g Protein Mango Greek Yogurt, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Where to buy
Powerful Yogurt Fat-Free 21g Protein Mango Greek Yogurt, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Whole


