Is PPI Single Serve Thousand Island Dressing, 12 gr. Packets (Pack of 200) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • calcium chloride
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

calcium disodium edta to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar, Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate , Alum, Peppers, Spices, Natural Flavors, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80), Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Tomato Paste Solids, Dehydrated Onion, Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As, Extractives Of Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor

Check PPI Single Serve Thousand Island Dressing, 12 gr. Packets (Pack of 200) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PPI Single Serve Thousand Island Dressing, 12 gr. Packets (Pack of 200) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping