Is Prairie City Bakery Classic Glazed Yeast Donut, Classic Glazed Yeast Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: AGAR, ASCORBIC ACID (AS DOUGH CONDITIONER), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), LOCUST BEAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, YEAST.
Check Prairie City Bakery Classic Glazed Yeast Donut, Classic Glazed Yeast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie City Bakery Classic Glazed Yeast Donut, Classic Glazed Yeast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


