Is Prairie City Bakery Classic Glazed Yeast Donut, Classic Glazed Yeast Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- eggs
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- calcium sulfate
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: AGAR, ASCORBIC ACID (AS DOUGH CONDITIONER), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), LOCUST BEAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, YEAST.
Check Prairie City Bakery Classic Glazed Yeast Donut, Classic Glazed Yeast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie City Bakery Classic Glazed Yeast Donut, Classic Glazed Yeast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


