Is Prairie Farms Buttermilk, Cultured, Lowfat, 1% Milkfat Vegan?

Ingredients
Cultured Lowfat Milk, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Modified Corn and Tapioca Starches), Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate and Vitamin D3.
Check Prairie Farms Buttermilk, Cultured, Lowfat, 1% Milkfat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Buttermilk, Cultured, Lowfat, 1% Milkfat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
Nancy's Yogurt Organic Cultured Lowfat Cottage Cheese, 16 oz
Cabot Yogurt, Lowfat, Greek, Plain, 2% Milkfat
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Buttermilk, Cultured, Lowfat, 1% Milkfat is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


