Is Prairie Farms Old Recipe Rocky Road Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- skim milk solids
- cream
- milk
- natural and artificial flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COATED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, COCONUT, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN], ALKALIZED COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE AND CITRIC ACID), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM AND CARRAGEENAN.
Check Prairie Farms Old Recipe Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Old Recipe Rocky Road in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Haagen Dazs Rocky Road Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz
Prairie Farms Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz.
Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
Hickory Farms Farmstead Recipe Sweet-Hot - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Old Recipe Rocky Road is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


