Is Praise Thai Beef Salad Mini Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy
  • fish
  • fish sauce
  • 415
  • 635

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, white vinegar, fish sauce (anchovy (fish) extract, salt, sugar), soy sauce (water, salt, hydrolysed soy protein, colour (150a), ethanol, flavour enhancer (635), preservative (202)), golden syrup, salt, lime juice concentrate (2%), mineral salts (332, 341, 508), red capsicum, vegetable gums (407, 410, 415, 440), garlic (0.1%), onion, chilli (0.1%), parsley. Contains fish, soy. May contain peanut.

Check Praise Thai Beef Salad Mini Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Praise Thai Beef Salad Mini Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping