Is Prana Organic Biologique Chic Choc Vanilla Almond Crunchy Bites Gluten Free?

Description
Small crunchy clusters deliver a sweet, aromatic profile with pronounced nutty undertones and a firm snap; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, cupful treat, or sprinkled over yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note satisfying crunch, convenient single-serve portability, occasional variation in piece size, and varied opinions on sweetness level, packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- natural vanilla flavour
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small crunchy clusters deliver a sweet, aromatic profile with pronounced nutty undertones and a firm snap; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, cupful treat, or sprinkled over yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note satisfying crunch, convenient single-serve portability, occasional variation in piece size, and varied opinions on sweetness level, packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Almonds*, Sunflower seeds*, Sugars (Cane sugar*, Brown rice syrup*), Toasted puffed rice* paste* (Almonds), Sesame seeds*, Coconut flakes*, Natural vanilla flavour*, Sea salt.
Check Prana Organic Biologique Chic Choc Vanilla Almond Crunchy Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prana Organic Biologique Chic Choc Vanilla Almond Crunchy Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Malk, Vanilla Almond Milk Organic, 28 Fl Oz
Califia Farms Organic Almond Creamer Vanilla
Cascadian Farm Organic French Vanilla Almond
Nature's Promise Organic Naturally Flavored Vanilla Almond With Probiotic Blend Granola
Where to buy
Prana Organic Biologique Chic Choc Vanilla Almond Crunchy Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece, Granule


