Is Prana Organic Overnight Chia Berry Fairy Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free oats, Chia seeds, Cane sugar (FT), Gluten-free whole oat flour (whole oat flour, mixed tocopherols, amylase), Freeze-dried raspberry powder, Coconut milk powder (coconut milk, tapioca maltodextrin), Freeze-dried blackberries and/or cranberries and/or blueberries, Citric acid, Black carrot juice powder (for colour). Organic FT Fairtrade mass balance 22%. May contain Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Pecan, Pistachio, Walnut, Sesame, Soya.

Check Prana Organic Overnight Chia Berry Fairy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep