Is Prana Organic Overnight Chia Oat & Chia Mix Vegan?

Description
This mix yields a creamy, slightly gelled breakfast with a mild, subtly sweet flavor and gentle grainy bite. Users commonly soak it overnight with a liquid, then top or stir for breakfast or snacks. Reviews note consistent texture and convenience, with some saying flavor benefits from added sweeteners or fruit.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural vanilla flavour
- amylase
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mix yields a creamy, slightly gelled breakfast with a mild, subtly sweet flavor and gentle grainy bite. Users commonly soak it overnight with a liquid, then top or stir for breakfast or snacks. Reviews note consistent texture and convenience, with some saying flavor benefits from added sweeteners or fruit.
Ingredients
Gluten-free Oats*, Chia Seeds*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Powder*, Gluten-free Whole Oat Flour* (whole Oat Flour*, Mixed Tocopherols, Amylase), Coconut Milk Powder* (coconut Milk*, Tapioca Maltodextrin*), Natural Vanilla Flavour*. May Contain: Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Pecans, Pistachios, Walnuts, Sesame, Soya.
Check Prana Organic Overnight Chia Oat & Chia Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prana Organic Overnight Chia Oat & Chia Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake & Waffle Mix Classic Organic, 16 Ounce
NATURE'S PATH ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE CHIA PLUS WAFFLES, 7.4 OZ
Oat Organic Non-Dairy Beverage
About this product
Grain · Dried


