Is Prana Organic Overnight Chia Oat & Chia Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavour
  • amylase

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mix yields a creamy, slightly gelled breakfast with a mild, subtly sweet flavor and gentle grainy bite. Users commonly soak it overnight with a liquid, then top or stir for breakfast or snacks. Reviews note consistent texture and convenience, with some saying flavor benefits from added sweeteners or fruit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Oats*, Chia Seeds*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Powder*, Gluten-free Whole Oat Flour* (whole Oat Flour*, Mixed Tocopherols, Amylase), Coconut Milk Powder* (coconut Milk*, Tapioca Maltodextrin*), Natural Vanilla Flavour*. May Contain: Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Pecans, Pistachios, Walnuts, Sesame, Soya.

Check Prana Organic Overnight Chia Oat & Chia Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go