Is PRE-SLICED SESAME BAGELS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulfate
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SESAME SEEDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: YEAST, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE.
Check PRE-SLICED SESAME BAGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRE-SLICED SESAME BAGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Slice


