Is PRE-SLICED SESAME BAGELS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SESAME SEEDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: YEAST, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE.
Check PRE-SLICED SESAME BAGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRE-SLICED SESAME BAGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Slice


