Is Prego Pasta Sauce, Basil Pesto Sauce, 8 Ounce Jar Vegetarian?

Description
Jarred pesto-style sauce offers bright, aromatic, mildly savory flavor and a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, suitable for coating pasta, spreading on sandwiches, stirring into sauces, or using as a dip or topping. Reviewers commonly note convenient jar size and versatility, though some mention sweetness, saltiness, or occasional texture preferences.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred pesto-style sauce offers bright, aromatic, mildly savory flavor and a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, suitable for coating pasta, spreading on sandwiches, stirring into sauces, or using as a dip or topping. Reviewers commonly note convenient jar size and versatility, though some mention sweetness, saltiness, or occasional texture preferences.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Basil, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow'S Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract, Oregano, Water. Contains: Milk
Check Prego Pasta Sauce, Basil Pesto Sauce, 8 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prego Pasta Sauce, Basil Pesto Sauce, 8 Ounce Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Prego Pasta Sauce, Basil Pesto Sauce, 8 Ounce Jar is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Jar


