Is Prego Sauces Four Cheese Alfredo - 14.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 15 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • heavy cream
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • romano cheese
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • dehydrated cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavoring
  • enzyme modified egg yolks
  • enzymes
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prego Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a tangy and versatile option for pasta lovers. With a blend of parmesan, Romano, asiago, and white cheddar cheeses, it offers a delicious flavor. Unlike some sauces, it does not water out when cooked. People enjoy using this sauce on various dishes, such as chicken, shrimp, angel hair pasta, and pork chops. Additionally, Prego's other sauces are also known for their deliciousness and versatility. Many customers appreciate the great price for six jars. Overall, Prego Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a popular choice among pasta enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, HEAVY CREAM, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS, ASIAGO CHEESE CONCENTRATE (ASIAGO CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT), SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: SALT, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID), SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, FLAVORING, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVORING, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CULTURED DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT), YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Prego Sauces Four Cheese Alfredo - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Prego Sauces Four Cheese Alfredo - 14.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping