Is Premier Protein Bake Shop Cookie Dough Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- biotin
- riboflavin
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Contains Less Than 1% Of The Following: Sunflower Oil Or Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel And Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Polyphosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Tripotassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Zinc Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin. Contains Milk And Soy.
Check Premier Protein Bake Shop Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premier Protein Bake Shop Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


