Is Premium Original Soup & Oyster Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 9 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Small, crisp round crackers deliver a light, slightly salty crunch and a firm, airy texture suited for topping soups and stews, snacking, or including in lunchboxes. Customers commonly mention consistent crunch, convenient portion size, and value, while some reviews also report broken pieces or variable freshness in some retail packages.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, crisp round crackers deliver a light, slightly salty crunch and a firm, airy texture suited for topping soups and stews, snacking, or including in lunchboxes. Customers commonly mention consistent crunch, convenient portion size, and value, while some reviews also report broken pieces or variable freshness in some retail packages.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soybean Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat), Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat), Yeast, Baking Soda
Check Premium Original Soup & Oyster Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premium Original Soup & Oyster Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Premium Original Soup & Oyster Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 9 oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


