Is Premium Plus Family Pack Salted Soda Crackers Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • barley

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp crackers offer a dry, airy crunch and mildly savory flavor; commonly used for snacking, cheese and spreads, soups, and party trays. Reviewers note consistent crunch, good value in a family-size pack, occasional broken pieces in shipment, and reliable everyday versatility and easy pairing options for entertaining and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Shortening (Vegetable, Modified Palm), Sea Salt, Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Baking Soda, Yeast, Pentosanase, Potassium Chloride, Contains: Wheat, Barley

Check Premium Plus Family Pack Salted Soda Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Premium Plus Family Pack Salted Soda Crackers is available at 8 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping