Is Premium puffed corn, aged cheddar cracked pepper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • dry cultured buttermilk
  • milk
  • dry whey
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese powders

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo corn, expeller pressed high oleic safflower oil and/or canola oil, cheddar and parmesan cheese powders ([milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], disodium phosphate, salt, lactic acid), whey, salt, dry cultured buttermilk (cultured skim milk, dry whey), spices, onion and garlic powder, natural flavors, cane sugar, yeast extract, lactic acid, extractives of turmeric, annatto, and paprika, citric acid.

Check Premium puffed corn, aged cheddar cracked pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go