Is President Gourmet Pairings Blue Cheese with Caramelized Onions Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy product solids
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • natural blue cheese type flavor

dairy product solids

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI. AGED OVER 60 DAYS), CARAMELIZED WHITE ONIONS (WHITE ONION, WATER, CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM (STABILIZER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)), CARAMELIZED YELLOW ONIONS (YELLOW ONION, SUGAR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), WHEY, SALT, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE TYPE FLAVOR, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM (STABILIZER), SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check President Gourmet Pairings Blue Cheese with Caramelized Onions against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

President Gourmet Pairings Blue Cheese with Caramelized Onions is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping