Is president Lighter Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, butter (ML) modified corn starch, salt (1,496), beef gelatine, lactic starters (Memutier: E471, preservative: potassium sorbate, colour: carotenes, tamins A and E, natural flavouring RINSE CTUB Recycle Net weight: 250g CUD Recycle FILM Don't Recycle e FR (35.239.005) CE
Check president Lighter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open president Lighter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
President Crumbled Feta Cheese - Plain
Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
President Crumbled Fat Free Feta Cheese, 6 oz (Refrigerated)
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


