Is President's Choice Bake & Serve Dip Crab & Lobster Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- modified milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cream cheese
- microbial enzyme
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (milk Ingredients, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Water, Crab Meat (wild Crab, Salt), Cheddar Cheese (modified Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto), Lobster Meat (wild Lobster, Salt), Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, White Vinegar, Liquid Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta), Onion, Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sulphites, Lemon Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Hot Sauce [chili Peppers, Sugars (sugar, Glucose), Water, Salt, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Caramel, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate], Seasoning (anchovies), Paprika, Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Spices, Herbs (mustard), Modified Cellulose, Xanthan Gum. May Contain Shell And/or Shell Fragments.
Check President's Choice Bake & Serve Dip Crab & Lobster against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Bake & Serve Dip Crab & Lobster in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


