Is Marketside Premium Ready-to-Serve Spinach Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • natural flavors
  • gelatin

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to serve dip with creamy, mildly tangy, herbaceous flavor and smooth to slightly chunky texture; commonly scooped with chips, crackers, or vegetables and used as party appetizer or sandwich spread. Reviewers note convenient packaging and consistent taste, with occasional comments about thickness or saltiness; some reviewers praise flavor balance

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SALT, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SPINACH, WATER CHESTNUTS (WATER CHESTNUTS, WATER), VEGETABLE SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONIONS, CARROTS, TOMATOES, CELERY ROOT, LEEKS, CABBAGE, GREEN PEAS, GARLIC, POTATOES, CAULIFLOWER], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, LACTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES), GREEN ONION, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Marketside Premium Ready-to-Serve Spinach Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Premium Ready-to-Serve Spinach Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishGarnishing