Is President's Choice Blue Menu Bleu Oatmeal & Nut Butter Peanut Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • glycerin

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rolled Oats, Fructooligosaccharides, Peanut Butter, Sugars (glucose, Corn Maltodextrin); Roasted Peanuts, Coconut Oil, Chicory Root Inulin, Glycerin, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour (barley), Wheat Flakes, Whey Powder (milk), Almond Butter, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Cashew Butter (cashews, Sunflower Oil). May Contain: Other Tree Nuts.

Check President's Choice Blue Menu Bleu Oatmeal & Nut Butter Peanut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

President's Choice Blue Menu Bleu Oatmeal & Nut Butter Peanut is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City Market

About this product

Breakfast Item · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking