Is President's Choice Carrot Pecan Cake Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, icing sugar), enriched wheat flour, carrots, vegetable oil, water, dessert base (water, lima beans, coconut and vegetable oils, blue agave syrup, gum arabic, konjac flour, sea salt, cultured dextrose, natural flavour, calcium citrate, citric acid, lactic acid, oats, tocopherols), crushed pineapple (pineapple, pineapple juice, citric acid), coconut, pecans, palm oil shortening, natural flavour, flaxseeds, baking soda, modified corn starch, salt, modified tapioca starch, tapioca starch, cinnamon, concentrated pumpkin juice, lactic acid, calcium lactate. May contain other tree nuts and soy.

Check President's Choice Carrot Pecan Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNuttySpicy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast