Is President's Choice Ultra Shake Frappe Vanilla Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate
  • milk proten

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, SUGAR, MILK PROTEN, MALTODEXTRIN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, MINERALS [CALCIUM PHOSPHATE TRIBASIC, CHROMIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, CUPRIC SULPHATE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE (IRON), MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC, MANGANESE SULPHATE, MOLYBDENUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SELENIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, SODIUM CITRATE, ZINC SULPHATE], VITAMINS [BIOTIN, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FOLIC ACID, MACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN, SODIUM ASCORBATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B12].

Check President's Choice Ultra Shake Frappe Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

President's Choice Ultra Shake Frappe Vanilla is available at 2 retailers

ZehrsFortinos

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Dairy Free? President's Choice Ultra Shake Frappe Vanilla | Spoonful