Is President's Choice Ultra Shake Frappe Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proten
  • riboflavin
  • dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • cholecalciferol
  • +12 more

milk proten

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, SUGAR, MILK PROTEN, MALTODEXTRIN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, MINERALS [CALCIUM PHOSPHATE TRIBASIC, CHROMIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, CUPRIC SULPHATE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE (IRON), MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC, MANGANESE SULPHATE, MOLYBDENUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SELENIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, SODIUM CITRATE, ZINC SULPHATE], VITAMINS [BIOTIN, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FOLIC ACID, MACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN, SODIUM ASCORBATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B12].

Check President's Choice Ultra Shake Frappe Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

President's Choice Ultra Shake Frappe Vanilla is available at 2 retailers

ZehrsFortinos

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking