Is presto gnocchi Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough, Potato Puree (Water, Potato Flakes, Potato Starch), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Salt, : Sorbic Acid, Rice Flour), Pesto And Cheese Filling, Ricotta Cheese (Ricotta Cheese (Milk), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Salt), Pesto (Basil Puree (Basil , Sunflower Oil, Salt), Parmigiano Reggiano (Milk), Pine Nuts), Water, Edam Cheese (Milk), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Butter (Milk), Potato Flakes,milk Proteins, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Gorgonzola Cheese (Milk), Salt, Potato Starch, : Sorbic Acid)

Check presto gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmamiRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingLunch