Is Priano Creamy Alfredo Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- enzyme modified egg yolk
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cream, Parmesan And Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sugar, Salt, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Sodium Phosphate, Dried Garlic, Gum Blend (gum Arabic, Guar Gum), Black Pepper, Natural Flavor, Cultured Whey, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk, Egg
Check Priano Creamy Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Creamy Alfredo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Priano Creamy Alfredo Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


