Is Priano Four Cheese Risotto Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parboiled Rice, Whey Powder, Powdered Sunflower Oil Preparation (rice Starch, Sunflower Oil), Pasteurized Process Cheese Powder (cheese Blend [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Lysozyme From Egg], Salt, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Artificial Flavor, Grated Grana Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet), Grated Romano Cheese (pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Enzymes), Pasteurized Process Mozzarella Cheese Powder (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet), Gorgonzola Sauce Powder (gorgonzola Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet, Cheese Cultures], Cream), Dehydrated Parsley. Contains Milk and Egg. It may also contain Wheat, Soy, Crustacean Shellfish (Shrimps, Clams).
Check Priano Four Cheese Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Four Cheese Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


