Is Priano Rosso Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk, egg, tree nuts
  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • grana padano cheese

milk, egg, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An Italian-style pesto offering savory, tangy flavor and a coarse, spreadable texture, commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into sauces, or finish roasted vegetables. Reviewers often note consistent taste, convenient jarred packaging, and versatility; some report chunkier texture or variable saltiness across batches in different regions occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower, Sundried Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Double Concentrated Tomato Paste, Basil, Grana Padano Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg (preservative)), Cashew Nuts, Pecorino Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Salt, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts (cashews). May Contain Traces Of Peanuts.

Check Priano Rosso Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich