Is (Price/case)Michel Et Augustin - Cookie Dark Chocolate Ss Shortbread - Case of 6 - 4.4 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate notes complement a crisp, crumbly shortbread texture, offering a balance of deep cocoa and tender, sandy bite. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, served as a snack or included in gift boxes. Reviewers praise intense chocolate, satisfying crunch, and convenient packaging; some note sweetness and occasional crumbling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour, Dark Chocolate Filling [Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm (Contributes to the Production of Certified Sustainable Palm Oil), Sunflower), Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate (Dark Chocolate with 70% Cocoa)) (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar), Sunflower Lecithin], Butter, Brown Cane Sugar, Sea Salt.

Check (Price/case)Michel Et Augustin - Cookie Dark Chocolate Ss Shortbread - Case of 6 - 4.4 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

(Price/case)Michel Et Augustin - Cookie Dark Chocolate Ss Shortbread - Case of 6 - 4.4 OZ is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast