Is Prima Della Smoked Swiss & Cheddar Cheese, Deli Sliced Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • of cheese cultures
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Whey, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Cornstarch, Less Than 2% Of Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Contains: Milk

Check Prima Della Smoked Swiss & Cheddar Cheese, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prima Della Smoked Swiss & Cheddar Cheese, Deli Sliced is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep