Is Primo English Ham | 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pre-sliced 100g leg ham has a mild, savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, breakfast plates, or on charcuterie boards, it provides convenient ready-to-serve portions. Shoppers often note consistent slice thickness and convenience, while some mention a perceptible saltiness or occasional irregular slices reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- natural flavour
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-sliced 100g leg ham has a mild, savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, breakfast plates, or on charcuterie boards, it provides convenient ready-to-serve portions. Shoppers often note consistent slice thickness and convenience, while some mention a perceptible saltiness or occasional irregular slices reported.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Cure [Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Sea Salt, Sugar, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Natural Flavour].
Check Primo English Ham | 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo English Ham | 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Where to buy
Primo English Ham | 100g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


