Is Primo Protein Smoked Leg Ham Cheese & Wholegrain Crackers 55g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced fat cheese milk
  • smoked ham pork
  • enzyme
  • 1442 maize
  • dextrose
  • 326

reduced fat cheese milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Ham Pork, Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Cure Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 450),Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Sugar, Flavours, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Water,Modified Starch (1442 Maize or Tapioca), Beechwood Smoke, Reduced Fat Cheese Milk,Salt, Starter Cultures, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet), Wholegrain Rice Crackers JasmineRice, Corn Grit, Rice Bran, Inulin, Linseed, Chia Seed, Rice Bran Oil, Salt.

Check Primo Protein Smoked Leg Ham Cheese & Wholegrain Crackers 55g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Primo Protein Smoked Leg Ham Cheese & Wholegrain Crackers 55g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich