Is Primo Protein Smoked Leg Ham Cheese & Wholegrain Crackers 55g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • smoked ham pork
  • enzyme
  • 1442 maize
  • dextrose
  • 326

smoked ham pork

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Ham Pork, Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Cure Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 450),Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Sugar, Flavours, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Water,Modified Starch (1442 Maize or Tapioca), Beechwood Smoke, Reduced Fat Cheese Milk,Salt, Starter Cultures, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet), Wholegrain Rice Crackers JasmineRice, Corn Grit, Rice Bran, Inulin, Linseed, Chia Seed, Rice Bran Oil, Salt.

Check Primo Protein Smoked Leg Ham Cheese & Wholegrain Crackers 55g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Primo Protein Smoked Leg Ham Cheese & Wholegrain Crackers 55g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich