Is Primo Taglio Prosciutto Dry Cured - 3 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate savory sweet flavor with a silky tender texture; thin slices melt on the palate. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, salads, and as an appetizer or pizza topping. Reviewers typically praise its flavor and portion size, with occasional remarks about packaging, slice thickness, and delivery reliability in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt

Check Primo Taglio Prosciutto Dry Cured - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Primo Taglio Prosciutto Dry Cured - 3 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing