No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Pringles Mingles BBQ Sauce & Chicken Nuggets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN MEAL, ENRICHED DEGerminated YELLOW CORN MEAL (DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, IRON FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKED PAPRIKA COLOR, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES, ONION POWDER, VINEGAR SOLIDS, POTASSIUM SALT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING SMOKE), WHEY.

Check Pringles Mingles BBQ Sauce & Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Container, Cane, Cracker, Snack, Bag

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltySlightly Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Pringles Mingles BBQ Sauce & Chicken Nuggets | Spoonful