Is Pringles Sour Cream and Onion Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 2.5 oz (Pack of 4) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • contains 2% or less of salt, whey, sour cream
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried potatoes, vegetable oil (corn, cottonseed, high oleic soybean, and/or sunflower oil), degerminated yellow corn flour, cornstarch, rice flour, maltodextrin, mono- and diglycerides, contains 2% or less of salt, whey, sour cream (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), monosodium glutamate, onion powder, coconut oil, dextrose, sugar, natural flavors, nonfat milk, citric acid, sodium caseinate, lactic acid, yeast extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, buttermilk, malic acid, invert sugar, cultured nonfat milk, cream, wheat starch

Check Pringles Sour Cream and Onion Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 2.5 oz (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pringles Sour Cream and Onion Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 2.5 oz (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go