Is Private Selection™ Applewood Smoked Bacon Wrapped Smoky Paprika Shrimp Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fully cooked applewood smoked bacon
- shrimp
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- cured with water
fully cooked applewood smoked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp (Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture)), Fully Cooked Applewood Smoked Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Vinegar Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid)
Check Private Selection™ Applewood Smoked Bacon Wrapped Smoky Paprika Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Applewood Smoked Bacon Wrapped Smoky Paprika Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Premium Applewood Smoked Bacon
Hormel Black Label Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon - 12oz
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Applewood Smoked Bacon Wrapped Smoky Paprika Shrimp is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


