Is Private Selection™ Applewood Smoked Bacon Wrapped Smoky Paprika Shrimp Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fully cooked applewood smoked bacon
- shrimp
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- cured with water
fully cooked applewood smoked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp (Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture)), Fully Cooked Applewood Smoked Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Vinegar Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid)
Check Private Selection™ Applewood Smoked Bacon Wrapped Smoky Paprika Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Applewood Smoked Bacon Wrapped Smoky Paprika Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Premium Applewood Smoked Bacon
Hormel Black Label Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon - 12oz
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Applewood Smoked Bacon Wrapped Smoky Paprika Shrimp is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


