Is Private Selection® Brown Butter Deep Dish Cookie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Sugar , Brown Sugar ( Sugar , Molasses ) , Vegetable Oil Shortening ( Palm Oil , Canola Oil , TBHQ ) , Eggs , Caramel ( Sugar , Corn Syrup , Liquid Sugar , Skim Milk , Palm Oil , Butter , Salt , Mono- and Diglycerides , Soy Lecithin ) , Butter ( Pasteurized Cream , Salt ) , Whey , Contains Less than 2% of Water , Salt , Soybean Oil with TBHQ and Citric Acid ( Antioxidants ) , Natural and Artificial Flavor , Caramel Color .
Check Private Selection® Brown Butter Deep Dish Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Brown Butter Deep Dish Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Private Selection™ Garlic Infused Olive Oil
Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread
Larabar® Fruit & Nut Food Bar Peanut Butter Cookie Bar
Where to buy
Private Selection® Brown Butter Deep Dish Cookie is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


