Is Private Selection Cheddar Jack Cheese Sticks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • high moisture monterey jack cheeses

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mild Cheddar And High Moisture Monterey Jack Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color). Contains Milk.

Check Private Selection Cheddar Jack Cheese Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButteryMild
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep