Is Private Selection Creamy Balsamic Vinaigrette With Mustard Seed Garlic & Spices Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
S CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, RICE VINEGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SPICES. MAY CONTAIN: EGG, MILK, WHEAT, SOY, ANCHOVY, SESAME.
Check Private Selection Creamy Balsamic Vinaigrette With Mustard Seed Garlic & Spices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Creamy Balsamic Vinaigrette With Mustard Seed Garlic & Spices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Honey Mustard -- 8 fl oz
Fody Sensitive Recipe No Onion, No Garlic Balsamic Vinaigrette
ULTIMATE EVERYTHING MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A HINT OF GARLIC AND ONION, ULTIMATE EVERYTHING
Private Selection Glaze with Balsamic Vinegar™ -- 8.45 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


