Is Private Selection Jalapeno Pepper Jack Thick Cut Shredded Cheese, Jalapeno Pepper Jack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- green jalapeno peppers cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (PASTEURIZED MILK, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH TAPIOCA STARCH, DEXTROSE AND CALCIUM SULFATE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check Private Selection Jalapeno Pepper Jack Thick Cut Shredded Cheese, Jalapeno Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Jalapeno Pepper Jack Thick Cut Shredded Cheese, Jalapeno Pepper Jack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
SHARP CHEDDAR FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR
About this product
Cheese · Flake, Pouch


