Is Private Selection Jalapeno Pepper Jack Thick Cut Shredded Cheese, Jalapeno Pepper Jack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- green jalapeno peppers cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
- calcium sulfate
- dextrose
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (PASTEURIZED MILK, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH TAPIOCA STARCH, DEXTROSE AND CALCIUM SULFATE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check Private Selection Jalapeno Pepper Jack Thick Cut Shredded Cheese, Jalapeno Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Jalapeno Pepper Jack Thick Cut Shredded Cheese, Jalapeno Pepper Jack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
SHARP CHEDDAR FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR
About this product
Cheese · Flake, Pouch


