Is Private Selection® Mocha Brownie Batter Cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream cheese
  • milk
  • whey powder

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brownie Mix (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [With Malted Barley, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Cocoa, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Whey Powder [Milk], Salt, Soy Lecithin, Leavening [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Natural Flavors [Milk, Wheat]), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla), Arabica Kona Coffee Blend, Eggs, Glycerin, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Stabilizers [Carob Bean and Guar Gum]), Palm Oil, Cocoa, Granulated Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate Drizzle (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat [Butter], Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Canola Oil.

Check Private Selection® Mocha Brownie Batter Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Private Selection® Mocha Brownie Batter Cookies is available at 2 retailers

RalphsMariano's

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go