Is Private Selection® Mocha Brownie Batter Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • barley products
  • barley
  • natural flavors

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brownie Mix (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [With Malted Barley, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Cocoa, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Whey Powder [Milk], Salt, Soy Lecithin, Leavening [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Natural Flavors [Milk, Wheat]), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla), Arabica Kona Coffee Blend, Eggs, Glycerin, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Stabilizers [Carob Bean and Guar Gum]), Palm Oil, Cocoa, Granulated Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate Drizzle (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat [Butter], Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Canola Oil.

Check Private Selection® Mocha Brownie Batter Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Private Selection® Mocha Brownie Batter Cookies is available at 2 retailers

RalphsMariano's

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go