Is Private Selection® Mocha Brownie Batter Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milkfat
- cream cheese
- pasteurized cultured milk
- eggs
- milk
- whey powder
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate drizzle
- glycerin
- +5 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brownie Mix (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [With Malted Barley, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Cocoa, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Whey Powder [Milk], Salt, Soy Lecithin, Leavening [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Natural Flavors [Milk, Wheat]), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla), Arabica Kona Coffee Blend, Eggs, Glycerin, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Stabilizers [Carob Bean and Guar Gum]), Palm Oil, Cocoa, Granulated Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate Drizzle (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat [Butter], Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Canola Oil.
Check Private Selection® Mocha Brownie Batter Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Mocha Brownie Batter Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection® Mocha Brownie Batter Cookies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


