Is Private Selection® Mocha Brownie Batter Cookies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brownie Mix (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [With Malted Barley, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Cocoa, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Whey Powder [Milk], Salt, Soy Lecithin, Leavening [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Natural Flavors [Milk, Wheat]), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla), Arabica Kona Coffee Blend, Eggs, Glycerin, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Stabilizers [Carob Bean and Guar Gum]), Palm Oil, Cocoa, Granulated Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate Drizzle (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat [Butter], Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Canola Oil.

Check Private Selection® Mocha Brownie Batter Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Private Selection® Mocha Brownie Batter Cookies is available at 2 retailers

RalphsMariano's

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go